gandum rate in pakistan

Gandum Rate in Pakistan is one of the most searched agricultural price topics among farmers, wheat traders, flour mills, retailers, and consumers. Wheat is a major food crop in Pakistan and plays an important role in the country’s food security and household expenses. Changes in wheat prices can directly influence the cost of flour, roti, naan, bakery products, and other wheat-based foods.

Dated: 15- Aug- 2026

Note: City to city rates main kami beshi Mumkin hy

District / CityNew Wheat
Minimum Rate
New Wheat
Maximum Rate
🌾 Punjab
ArifWala (عارف والا)3,440 PKR4,885 PKR
Ali Pur (علی پور)3,570 PKR4,480 PKR
A.Pur Sharqia (احمد پور شرقیہ)3,750 PKR4,690 PKR
Bahawalnagar (بہاولنگر)3,200 PKR4,690 PKR
Bahawalpur (بہاولپور)3,620 PKR4,670 PKR
Bhakkar (بکھر)3,660 PKR4,600 PKR
Burewala (بورےوالا)3,600 PKR4,670 PKR
Chichawatni (چیچہ وطنی)3,620 PKR4,680 PKR
Chishtian (چشتیاں)3,680 PKR4,625 PKR
Chowk Azam (چوک اعظم)3,640 PKR4,610 PKR
Chakwal (چکوال)3,660 PKR4,680 PKR
Chowk Munda (چوک مُنڈا)3,660 PKR4,670 PKR
Dera Ghazi Khan (ڈیرہ غازی خان)3,650 PKR4,690 PKR
D. I. Khan (ڈیرہ اسماعیل خان)3,660 PKR4,680 PKR
Dunga Bunga (ڈنگہ بونگہ)3,610 PKR4,650 PKR
Dunya Pur (دنیاپور)3,670 PKR4,690 PKR
Faisalabad (فیصل آباد)3,660 PKR4,680 PKR
Faqirwali (فقیروالی)3,630 PKR4,670 PKR
Fazil Pur (فضل پور)3,680 PKR4,670 PKR
Fortabbas (فورٹ عباس)3,640 PKR4,690 PKR
Gujranwala (گوجرانوالہ)3,600 PKR4,670 PKR
Haroonabad (ہارون آباد)3,610 PKR4,680 PKR
Hasilpur (حاصل پور)3,630 PKR4,610 PKR
Islamabad (اسلام آباد)3,600 PKR4,600 PKR
Kahror Pakka (کہروڑپکّا)3,660 PKR4,660 PKR
Khanpur (خان پور)3,660 PKR4,610 PKR
khanewal (خانیوال)3,640 PKR4,620 PKR
Layyah (لیہ)3,670 PKR4,620 PKR
Lahore (لاہور)3,650 PKR4,640 PKR
Lodhran (لودھراں)3,630 PKR4,690 PKR
Maroot (مروٹ)3,650 PKR4,600 PKR
Multan (ملتان)3,650 PKR4,640 PKR
Mianwali (میانوالی)3,650 PKR4,610 PKR
Mian Channu (میاں چنّوں)3,650 PKR4,620 PKR
Minchanabad (منچن آباد)3,620 PKR4,680 PKR
Muzaffargarh (مظفر گڑھ)3,670 PKR4,690 PKR
Malsi (میلسی)3,650 PKR4,680 PKR
Okara (اوکاڑہ)3,660 PKR4,680 PKR
Pattoki (پتّوکی)3,670 PKR4,680 PKR
Pakpattan Sharif (پاک پتن)3,630 PKR4,600 PKR
Rahim Yar Khan (رحیم یار خان)3,640 PKR4,620 PKR
Rajanpur (راجن پور)3,650 PKR4,660 PKR
Rawalpindi (راولپنڈی)3,600 PKR4,600 PKR
Sadiqabad (صادق آباد)3,690 PKR4,640 PKR
Sahiwal (ساہیوال)3,690 PKR4,630 PKR
Sargodha (سرگودھا)3,690 PKR4,620 PKR
Sheikhupura (شیخوپورہ)3,600 PKR4,690 PKR
Toba Tek Singh (ٹوبہ ٹیک سنگھ)3,650 PKR4,600 PKR
Vehari (وہاڑی)3,650 PKR4,610 PKR
Yazman Mandi (یزمان)3,620 PKR4,675 PKR

Today Wheat Rate in Sindh 12 Aug 2026

Curious about Sindh Wheat Rate 2026? RDN Younis provides the latest Wheat Rate in Sindh. Control price of wheat from the government of Sindh is Rs. 3,850/- PKR per 40 Kg. But due to lack of control on the price of wheat by the government of Sindh, the price of wheat is lower than the control price.

District / CityMinimum RateMaximum Rate
🌾 Sindh
Dadu (دادو)3,650 PKR4,600 PKR
Hyderabad (حیدرآباد)3,670 PKR4,660 PKR
Ghotki (گھوٹکی)3,680 PKR4,630 PKR
Jhuddo (جھڈو)3,600 PKR4,650 PKR
Karachi (کراچی)3,640 PKR4,660 PKR
Kunri (کنری)3,680 PKR4,630 PKR
Larkana (لاڑکانہ)3,650 PKR4,620 PKR
Mehrabpur (محراب پور)3,600 PKR4,660 PKR
Mirpur Khas (میرپور خاص)3,670 PKR4,640 PKR
Nawab Shah (نواب شاہ)3,690 PKR4,620 PKR
Sakrand (سکرنڈ)3,630 PKR4,630 PKR
Sanghar (سانگھڑ)3,650 PKR4,660 PKR
Shikarpur (شکارپور)3,640 PKR4,600 PKR
ShahdadPur (شہداد پور)3,640 PKR4,660 PKR
Sukkur (سکھر)3,670 PKR4,650 PKR
Tando Allah Yar (ٹنڈو اللہ یار)3,660 PKR4,640 PKR
Tando M. Khan (ٹنڈو محمد خان)3,660 PKR4,660 PKR
Umarkot (عمرکوٹ)3,650 PKR4,640 PKR

Today Wheat Rate in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 12 Aug 2026

Curious about Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Wheat Rate 2026? Kissan Store provides the latest Wheat Rate in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Control price of wheat from the government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is Rs. 3,850/- PKR per 40 Kg. But due to lack of control on the price of wheat by the government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, the price of wheat is lower than the control price.

District / CityMinimum RateMaximum Rate
🌾 KPK
Peshawar (پشاور)3,660 PKR4,650 PKR
Mardan (مردان)3,670 PKR4,640 PKR

Today Wheat Rate in Balochistan 15 Aug 2026

Curious about Balochistan Wheat Rate 2026? Kissan Store provides the latest Wheat Rate in Balochistan. Control price of wheat from the government of Balochistan is Rs. 3,850/- PKR per 40 Kg. But due to lack of control on the price of wheat by the government of Balochistan, the price of wheat is lower than the control price.

District / CityMinimum RateMaximum Rate
🌾 Balochistan
Sibi (سبی)3,350 PKR4,880 PKR
Quetta (کوئٹہ)3,530 PKR4,560 PKR

The wheat market does not have one fixed price for the entire country. The gandum rate in Pakistan can vary from one city or mandi to another depending on wheat quality, supply and demand, transportation costs, harvesting season, government policies, storage conditions, and local market activity.

For farmers, knowing the latest wheat rate is important when deciding whether to sell immediately or store their crop. For traders and consumers, daily price information can help with purchasing and budgeting decisions.

According to available market information, wheat prices can vary considerably by location and market conditions. Recent published market data has shown wheat rates in the broad range of roughly Rs. 3800 to Rs. 4300 per 40 kg in some markets, while government procurement policies and regional support prices can be considerably different.

Important: Wheat prices change frequently. The rate quoted by a local mandi may differ from the rate in another city, and the price of clean, dry, high-quality wheat may be different from lower-grade wheat.

What Is the Gandum Rate in Pakistan?

The term gandum rate refers to the market price of wheat. In Pakistan, wheat is commonly traded using the traditional unit of 40 kilograms, which is approximately one maund in the local agricultural market.

The price may be quoted as:

  • Wheat rate per 40 kg
  • Wheat rate per maund
  • Wheat price per kilogram
  • Wheat price per 100 kg
  • Wheat wholesale price
  • Wheat mandi rate
  • Government procurement/support price

These different prices should not be confused with one another.

For example, a government procurement price may represent the amount at which a government agency plans to purchase wheat under a particular policy. The open-market mandi rate is determined by actual buying and selling conditions.

Therefore, when searching for gandum rate in Pakistan today, it is important to identify the city, market, wheat quality, and whether the price is a government procurement rate or an open-market rate.

Gandum Rate in Pakistan Today

The exact wheat rate changes from market to market. Published market information for 2026 has reported wheat prices around Rs. 3600–Rs. 4800 per 40 kg in some open markets.

However, this should not be interpreted as one official nationwide price.

In late 2025, Pakistan’s wheat policy also included a planned strategic reserve procurement mechanism at Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg, demonstrating that government procurement prices and prevailing open-market prices can be different.

Similarly, Sindh announced procurement of wheat during the 2025–26 season at Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg.

This difference is important for anyone researching wheat prices online. A webpage may quote a market rate, while a government announcement may quote a procurement or support price.

Wheat Rate Per 40 KG in Pakistan

The 40 kg unit is especially important in Pakistan’s agricultural markets.

A simple way to understand the price is:

40 kg wheat price ÷ 40 = approximate price per kilogram

For example, if wheat is being traded at Rs. 2,400 per 40 kg:

Rs. 2,400 ÷ 40 = Rs. 60 per kg

If wheat is priced at Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg:

Rs. 3,500 ÷ 40 = Rs. 87.50 per kg

These calculations are useful for farmers, traders, flour mills, and consumers.

However, the retail price of flour cannot be calculated simply by adding a fixed amount to the wheat price. Flour milling involves transportation, cleaning, grinding, packaging, labor, electricity, storage, taxes and retailer margins.

City-Wise Gandum Rate in Pakistan

Wheat prices can vary between different cities because Pakistan’s wheat production and consumption are geographically different.

Punjab is one of the country’s major wheat-producing regions, while large urban areas have substantial demand from households, bakeries, restaurants, and flour mills.

Some published wheat market data has previously reported approximate city-level differences, including rates around Rs. 3800–Rs. 4700 per 40 kg in several Punjab markets. Such figures should be treated as indicative rather than a guaranteed daily mandi price because wheat rates can change rapidly.

Gandum Rate in Lahore

Lahore is one of Pakistan’s largest urban markets and has substantial wheat and flour demand.

The Lahore wheat rate is influenced by:

  • Local supply
  • Wheat arriving from producing districts
  • Flour mill demand
  • Transportation costs
  • Government regulations
  • Seasonal availability
  • Quality of wheat

Because Lahore is a major consumption center, its wheat and flour prices can behave differently from smaller agricultural mandis.

Gandum Rate in Multan

Multan is an important agricultural center in South Punjab. Wheat produced in surrounding districts can enter the local market, making the region particularly important for farmers and grain traders.

The gandum rate in Multan may change depending on the arrival of new crop, local demand, storage stocks and purchases by traders and flour mills.

Farmers in South Punjab should compare the local mandi price with nearby markets before making major selling decisions.

Gandum Rate in Faisalabad

Faisalabad is another important agricultural and industrial center. Its wheat market is influenced by regional crop production and demand from food-processing and flour-related businesses.

Farmers should check the actual mandi rate on the day of sale because advertised rates may not always represent the final price offered for a particular quality of wheat.

Gandum Rate in Bahawalpur

Bahawalpur is located in an important agricultural region of South Punjab. Wheat prices can vary according to crop arrivals, transportation and demand from local buyers.

During the post-harvest period, increased supply can place downward pressure on prices if farmers sell large quantities at the same time.

Gandum Rate in Rahim Yar Khan

Rahim Yar Khan is another major agricultural district. Wheat prices here can be affected by local production as well as demand from traders moving grain to other areas.

Farmers should consider moisture, grain quality and transportation expenses when comparing different buyers.

Gandum Rate in Sahiwal

Sahiwal and surrounding districts are significant agricultural areas. Local wheat prices can change depending on crop arrivals and buying activity.

The price offered by one trader may not necessarily be the same as the price offered by another trader because wheat quality and purchasing requirements can differ.

Why Does the Gandum Rate Change?

Wheat prices are affected by several factors.

1. Supply and Demand

Supply and demand are among the biggest factors affecting wheat prices.

When a large quantity of wheat enters the market after harvesting, supply increases. If demand remains stable, prices can come under pressure.

On the other hand, when available stocks decline while demand remains high, wheat prices may increase.

This is why wheat prices often behave differently during harvest and later months.

2. Wheat Production

Pakistan’s wheat production depends heavily on weather, irrigation, fertilizer availability, seed quality, pest management and farming practices.

A strong crop can increase market supply, while poor production can reduce availability.

Weather conditions during sowing, growing and harvesting periods can therefore have an indirect impact on wheat prices.

3. Government Policy

Government wheat policy can have a major influence on the market.

Procurement targets, strategic reserves, import policies, regulations and support mechanisms can affect farmer expectations and market supply.

Pakistan’s 2025–26 wheat policy included plans for strategic reserves, with procurement discussed at Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg.

Sindh also announced a 2025–26 procurement price of Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg.

Government announcements can therefore influence both farmers and traders.

4. Weather Conditions

Wheat is highly dependent on agricultural weather conditions.

Extreme heat, unusual rainfall, drought, flooding or other weather problems can affect production and quality.

For example, heavy rain close to harvest may create harvesting difficulties and affect grain quality. Conversely, favorable weather can support better production.

5. Transportation Costs

Wheat frequently travels from agricultural districts to urban markets and flour mills.

When fuel and transportation costs increase, the cost of moving wheat also rises.

This can create price differences between producing regions and major consumption centers.

6. Storage Costs

Farmers and traders sometimes store wheat rather than selling immediately.

Storage involves:

  • Warehouse costs
  • Labor
  • Pest control
  • Security
  • Moisture management
  • Transportation
  • Financing costs

If storage becomes expensive, traders may demand a lower buying price or pass additional costs to consumers.

7. Wheat Quality

Not every wheat lot has identical quality.

Factors that can influence price include:

  • Moisture level
  • Grain cleanliness
  • Variety
  • Grain size
  • Foreign material
  • Pest damage
  • Storage condition
  • Milling characteristics

Higher-quality wheat may receive a better price than wheat with excessive moisture or contamination.

Gandum Rate vs Flour Rate

One of the most common mistakes is treating the wheat price and flour price as the same thing.

They are different.

Gandum = raw wheat grain

Atta = processed wheat flour

When wheat is converted into flour, several costs are added.

These can include:

  • Cleaning
  • Milling
  • Electricity
  • Packaging
  • Labor
  • Transportation
  • Storage
  • Wholesale margins
  • Retail margins

Therefore, an increase in wheat prices can contribute to higher flour prices, but the two prices do not always move by exactly the same percentage.

Government Punjab price reports, for example, track wheat flour separately as a retail food item, illustrating the distinction between grain and flour prices.

How Farmers Can Get a Better Wheat Price

Farmers should not necessarily sell their entire crop to the first buyer who arrives.

Before selling, farmers can compare:

  1. Local mandi rate
  2. Nearby market rates
  3. Trader offers
  4. Flour mill demand
  5. Wheat quality premiums
  6. Transportation costs
  7. Storage expenses
  8. Expected future market conditions

However, storing wheat only makes financial sense when the expected increase in price is greater than the cost and risk of storage.

Farmers should also avoid making decisions based solely on social media rumors.

A WhatsApp message claiming that wheat prices will suddenly double should not be treated as reliable market information unless it is supported by a credible source.

How Traders Can Monitor Wheat Prices

Wheat traders need more than one price source.

They can monitor:

  • Local mandi prices
  • Government announcements
  • Procurement policies
  • Flour mill demand
  • Crop arrival data
  • Transportation costs
  • Weather conditions
  • Import/export developments

The market can change quickly, especially when government policies or supply conditions change.

Best Time to Sell Wheat

There is no universally guaranteed “best” day to sell wheat.

Historically, farmers may face increased selling pressure during harvest because large quantities of wheat arrive in markets at the same time.

Later in the year, available stocks can decline, potentially affecting prices.

However, price movements depend on many variables.

A farmer should consider the following before holding wheat:

Expected future price increase > storage + financing + transportation + risk

If the expected price increase is smaller than the cost of holding the crop, storing wheat may not be financially beneficial.

How to Check the Latest Gandum Rate in Pakistan

People searching for gandum rate in Pakistan today should check multiple sources.

A useful approach is:

Step 1: Check the local mandi

The local grain market is usually the most relevant source for an actual transaction.

Step 2: Check nearby markets

Compare prices in nearby agricultural markets.

Step 3: Check government information

Government announcements can help clarify procurement policies and official interventions.

Step 4: Check wheat quality

Make sure the quoted price applies to wheat with similar quality and moisture.

Step 5: Check transportation

A higher price in another city may not necessarily be better if transportation costs consume the difference.

Gandum Rate and Pakistan’s Food Security

Wheat is more than just another agricultural commodity in Pakistan.

It is a staple food and is closely linked to household food security.

A large proportion of Pakistani households consume wheat products regularly, including:

  • Roti
  • Chapati
  • Naan
  • Paratha
  • Bread
  • Biscuits
  • Bakery products

For this reason, wheat prices can influence household budgets and food inflation.

A stable wheat supply can help reduce sudden increases in flour prices, while shortages or supply disruptions can create pressure throughout the food supply chain.

Impact of Wheat Prices on Consumers

When wheat prices increase, consumers may experience higher prices for wheat flour and wheat-based foods.

However, the final retail price depends on several additional factors.

For example, flour prices can also be affected by:

  • Electricity costs
  • Fuel prices
  • Labor expenses
  • Packaging
  • Transportation
  • Retail margins
  • Government policies

Therefore, consumers should distinguish between a rise in the raw wheat price and a rise in the retail price of flour.

Wheat Market Trends in Pakistan

The wheat market tends to experience seasonal changes.

During harvesting season, the supply of fresh wheat increases. Farmers may sell significant quantities to cover production costs and other agricultural expenses.

As the season progresses, wheat moves through the supply chain into warehouses, flour mills, wholesalers and retailers.

Later, market conditions may change as available stocks decrease.

This does not mean that prices always rise after harvest. Government intervention, imports, production levels, demand and economic conditions can significantly change the market.

Recent government wheat policy discussions show how strategic reserves and procurement decisions can play a role in the market.

Difference Between Mandi Rate and Retail Rate

Another important distinction is between mandi rate and retail rate.

Mandi Rate

This is the price at which wheat is bought and sold in agricultural or wholesale markets.

Wholesale Rate

This can refer to larger-volume transactions between traders, mills and wholesalers.

Retail Rate

This is the price consumers pay for packaged or retail wheat/flour products.

The retail price is generally affected by additional costs throughout the supply chain.

Therefore, searching for “gandum rate” and searching for “atta rate” can produce very different results.

What Should Farmers Look for Before Selling?

Before selling wheat, farmers should consider:

  • Current local mandi price
  • Wheat moisture
  • Grain quality
  • Quantity available
  • Buyer demand
  • Transportation cost
  • Storage cost
  • Current government procurement policy
  • Expected market direction

A farmer with high-quality dry wheat may receive a different offer from a farmer selling wheat with higher moisture.

The final price should therefore be evaluated on the actual quality and terms of the transaction.

Common Mistakes When Checking Gandum Rates

Mistake 1: Believing One National Price Exists

Pakistan does not have one single open-market wheat price that applies identically to every city.

Mistake 2: Confusing Government Price With Mandi Price

Government procurement prices and open-market prices can be different.

Mistake 3: Ignoring Wheat Quality

Two wheat lots can have different values.

Mistake 4: Ignoring Transportation

A higher quoted price in another city may become less attractive after transportation costs.

Mistake 5: Following Social Media Rumors

Agricultural markets are frequently discussed on social media, but not every claim is accurate.

Mistake 6: Looking Only at Today’s Price

Farmers should consider the broader market trend rather than making decisions based on a single day’s movement.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gandum Rate in Pakistan

What is the gandum rate in Pakistan today?

The wheat rate varies by city, mandi, quality and market conditions. Published 2026 market information has reported open-market wheat prices around Rs. 2,100–Rs. 2,400 per 40 kg in some markets, while government procurement policies can quote different prices.

What is the wheat rate per 40 kg?

There is no single nationwide daily rate. The price depends on the local market and quality of wheat.

What is the price of wheat per kg?

To calculate the approximate per-kilogram price, divide the 40 kg rate by 40.

For example, Rs. 2,400 per 40 kg equals approximately Rs. 60 per kg.

Is gandum rate the same in every city?

No. Wheat prices can differ between cities and mandis because of supply, demand, transportation and local market conditions.

Why is wheat cheaper during harvest?

Large quantities of newly harvested wheat can enter the market simultaneously. Increased supply can put downward pressure on prices, although actual market behavior depends on demand and government policy.

Does wheat price affect atta price?

Yes. Wheat is the main raw material used to produce wheat flour, so changes in wheat prices can influence flour prices. However, milling, transportation, packaging and other costs also affect the final atta price.

What is the difference between wheat price and support price?

The open-market price is determined by buying and selling activity, while a support or procurement price is associated with a government purchasing policy or intervention.

Which province produces the most wheat?

Punjab is a major wheat-producing province and plays an important role in Pakistan’s wheat supply.

Should farmers store wheat?

Storage can be beneficial if the expected future price increase is greater than storage, financing and handling costs. However, there is no guarantee that wheat prices will increase.

How often does the gandum rate change?

The open-market wheat price can change daily and sometimes even during the same trading day depending on market activity.

Final Thoughts

The gandum rate in Pakistan is an important indicator for farmers, traders, flour mills and consumers. Wheat prices are influenced by a combination of production, supply and demand, government policies, crop arrivals, weather, transportation, storage and wheat quality.

There is no single wheat rate that applies to every part of Pakistan. The most useful price is the actual rate available in the relevant local mandi for wheat of comparable quality.

For farmers, regularly checking market conditions can help with better selling decisions. For traders, monitoring supply, demand and government policy is essential. For consumers, understanding the difference between wheat grain prices and retail flour prices can make food-price changes easier to understand.

Government policy can also have a significant effect. For example, Pakistan’s 2025–26 wheat policy included strategic reserve procurement at Rs. 3,500 per 40 kg, while Sindh separately announced procurement at the same rate.

Because agricultural prices are dynamic, anyone searching for gandum rate in Pakistan today should verify the latest local mandi rate before buying or selling wheat.

For the most accurate decision, compare the local mandi rate, wheat quality, quantity, transportation cost and current government policy rather than relying on a single online figure.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *